• Home
  • News
  • Weekend Watch - 11 March 2016

Weekend Watch - 11 March 2016

11 March 2016

Olá amigos,

A partir de Perth para Vancouver para a casa do próprio Jogos do Rio , os nossos atletas australianos estão tomando sobre o mundo neste fim de semana (From Perth to Vancouver to the home of the Rio Games itself, our Aussie athletes are taking on the world this weekend)!

Sport: Water polo
Event: National Water Polo League (NWPL) Final - Melbourne
Schedule: Friday - Sunday
AUS Athletes competing include: Rowie Webster, Richie Campbell
Gold medal game - Streamed online via www.c31.org.au/live and live on Foxtel’s Channel Aurora (ch 183)
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/national-water-polo-finals-to-return-to-melbourne 

Sport: Diving
Event: FINA World Series I (Beijing, China)
Start time: Friday - Sunday
AUS athletes competing include: Esther Qin, Melissa Wu, Domonic Bedggood, Maddison Keeney, Grant Nel and Anabelle Smith.
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/wu-returns-to-the-scene-of-olympic-medal/

Sport: Road Cycling
Event: Paris-Nice (France)
Start time: Friday-Sunday
AUS athletes competing include: Michael Matthews (leading after stage 3), Richie Porte, Nathan Haas, Adam Hansen
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/matthews-maintains-paris-nice-lead 

Sport: Athletics
Event: Perth Track Classic (Perth, Australia)
Start time: Saturday
AUS athletes competing include: Alana Boyd, Nina Kennedy, Liz Parnov, Steve Solomon, Jack Hale, Jessica Thornton

Sport: Triathlon
Event: ITU Mooloolaba Triathlon World Cup - Mooloolaba, Sunshine Coast
Schedule: Saturday - Women Start: 11.45am (AEST) Men Start: 1.30pm (AEST)
AUS Athletes competing include: Ashleigh Gentle, Emma Moffatt, Gillian Backhouse, Courtney Atkinson, Cameron Good
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/mooloolaba-next-stop-for-rio-hopefuls

Sport: Beach Volleyball
Event: Rio Grand Slam (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Start time: Firday (Saturday-Sunday depending on results)
AUS athletes competing include: Mariafe Artacho del Solar, Nikki Laird.

Sport: Rugby Sevens
Event: Canada Sevens (Vancouver, Canada)
Start time: Sunday - vs Russia, 6.42am AEDT, vs Canada, 10.40am AEDT, vs Wales, 2.06pm AEDT, Monday - Finals
AUS athletes competing include: Henry Hutchison, Tom Kingston, Sam Myers, Lewis Holland, James Stannard, Con Foley, Boyd Killingworth, Stephan Van Der Walt, John Porch, Allan Fa’alava’au, Quade Cooper, Conor Mitchell
http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/news/aussie-sevens-coach-friend-rings-the-changes-for-vancouver

Related News

Larkin sets new 200m IM Commonwealth Record and fastest time this year

Larkin sets new 200m IM Commonwealth Record and fastest time this year

13 June 2019

For the first time in his career Mitch Larkin has swum sub 1:56 in the Men’s 200m Individual Medley, smashing his own Commonwealth and Australian record at the 2019 Hancock Prospecting World Swimming Trials.

Kendall Brodie's #OlympicTakeover

Kendall Brodie's #OlympicTakeover

12 June 2019

So what does a day in the life look like for a petite 53kg coxswain who heads a boat filled with eight burly men?

Australian Team announced for 2019 ISA World Surfing Games

Australian Team announced for 2019 ISA World Surfing Games

12 June 2019

Six World Surf League (WSL) Aussie superstars will represent the nation at this year’s International Surfing Association (ISA) World Surfing Games in what is the strongest Aussie team ever assembled for the event.