• Home
  • News
  • Titmus claims title on opening night of World Short Course

Titmus claims title on opening night of World Short Course

12 December 2018

SWIMMING: Ariarne Titmus claimed gold and a new Australian and Oceania record in the women’s 200m freestyle on the opening night of the 14th FINA World Swimming Championships (25m).

Coached by St Peter’s Western Head Coach Dean Boxall, Titmus swam 1:51.38, surpassing the previous Australian record set by Emma McKeon (Griffith University) of 1:51.66.

After the race Titmus said,

“I have been working on my speed, so I am glad it paid off. I knew the back end was my strength, so I just tried to play to that and it worked.

“It is my first individual world title, so it is a good stepping stone to next year with World Championships and then Olympics after that,” she added.

“We had planned for the 400m and 800m at the Pan Pacific Championships and moved our focus to the 200m and 400m for this meet to give her the opportunity to get speed up and the plan came through tonight.

“We did a big endurance preparation for the Pan Pacific’s and during the back end of the year we really focussed on speed as her reward for the endurance work, so I am really happy she got the result she did tonight,” Boxall said.

Mitch Larkin (St Peters Western) swam 50.12 to qualify eighth for tomorrow nights final in the men’s 100m backstroke.

Larkin backed up his backstroke swim with a fourth place in the men’s 200m individual medley final in a time of 1:52.78.

Jess Hansen (Nunawading) and Emily Seebohm (Brisbane Grammar) were in action in the women’s 50m breaststroke semi-finals, with Seebohm finishing 14th (30.45) and Hansen 8th (29.96) after a swim-off for the spot against Miho Teramura from Japan to qualify for the final.

Seebohm (56.84) and Brisbane Grammar teammate Minna Atherton (57.05) came home second and third in their 100m backstroke semi-final to qualify fifth and sixth respectively for tomorrow night’s final.

Nic Brown (UWA West Coast) swam a personal best time in the final of the men’s 200m butterfly in 1:52.10 to come home in seventh place.

The men’s 4x100m relay of Cam McEvoy (TSS Aquatic), Alex Graham (Bond), Jack Gerrard (Melbourne Vicentre) and Louis Townsend (Rackley) finished in fifth place in the final with a time of 3:07.87.

Swimming Australia

Related News

Three months on - Relive Buenos Aires 2018

Three months on - Relive Buenos Aires 2018

17 January 2019

It’s been three months since 88 young athletes from 26 sports travelled to Buenos Aires to represent Australia at the Youth Olympic Games (YOG).

Aussie Spirit and Australia A teams selected for Asia Pacific Cup

Aussie Spirit and Australia A teams selected for Asia Pacific Cup

16 January 2019

Softball Australia have today announced the Aussie Spirit and Australia A teams set to compete in the 2019 Asia Pacific Cup at Blacktown International Sportspark from 31 January – 3 February.

Six Aussie hockey stars nominated for FIH awards

Six Aussie hockey stars nominated for FIH awards

14 January 2019

Australian Hockey supporters are being encouraged to get their votes in after the shortlists for the major gongs at the upcoming International Hockey Federation (FIH) Hockey Stars awards were revealed.