Sole C1 focus has Jeffery primed for big year

26 June 2015

Canoe/Kayak - Slalom: Robin Jeffery will lead Australia’s C1 men into battle at the second ICF slalom World Cup in Krakow, Poland.

Racing commences Friday from 4:30pm AEST. The semifinals and finals will follow on Saturday and Sunday.

At the first World Cup in Prague last week, Jeffery matched his best performance from last season, finishing 19th.

His raw time alone would have been fast enough for a place in the final, giving him confidence for the remainder of the season.

“I was stoked with my progress from last year. Prague showed me that I have the pace to compete with the best,” Jeffery said.

The decision to solely focus on the C1 event, having raced the C2 event on the national team the past five years is also having a positive effect on the London Olympian.

“Race weeks are so much more relaxing now that I am just doing C1,” Jeffery said.

“There is very limited training opportunities at World Cups which makes doubling up very difficult.”

“Last year I didn't feel like I had time to become comfortable on a course before the race. This year I have all the time in the world. However, I do still love and miss competing in C2.”

Jeffery is confident of a strong performance, with the Krakow course sharing many similarities with Penrith.

“I have never raced in Krakow before but I am loving the course,” Jeffery said.

“It's similar to Penrith but faster and I think it suits me. If I stay clean I can make the final and who knows what can happen in the final.”

The 27 year old will return to Australia post Krakow for a month.

“I'm really looking forward to going home and recharging the batteries before the business end of the year,” Jeffery said.

“We have two World Cups in Spain and France before the World Championships and Olympic qualification in London in September.

“It's going to be an exciting year.”


Friday Schedule (AEST):
4:30pm – C1 Men 1st Run (Robin Jeffery/Ian Borrows/Ethan Hodson)
5:39pm – C1 Women 1st Run (Jessica Fox/Rosalyn Lawrence/Noemie Fox)
6:42pm – K1 Men 1st Run (Lucien Delfour/Jaxon Merritt/Daniel Watkins)
8:13pm – C1 Men 2nd Run
9:02pm – C1 Women 2nd Run
10:30pm – K1 Men 2nd Run
11:31pm – K1 Women 1st Run (Jessica Fox/Rosalyn Lawrence/Alison Borrows)
1:24pm – K1 Women 2nd Run

Australian Canoeing

Related News

Robyn Maher and Drew Ginn Honoured at Hall of Fame Awards

Robyn Maher and Drew Ginn Honoured at Hall of Fame Awards

12 October 2018

SPORT HALL OF FAME: It’s the greatest gathering of sporting royalty in Australia as Olympic legends mix with the greats of every sport in the country.

Peter Norman Honoured with Lakeside Stadium Statue

Peter Norman Honoured with Lakeside Stadium Statue

9 October 2018

Australia’s 200 metre sprint record holder, the late Peter Norman, will be honoured with the striking of a bronze statue at Lakeside Stadium in Melbourne...

Olympians share their wisdom with Buenos Aires 2018 Team

Olympians share their wisdom with Buenos Aires 2018 Team

4 October 2018

This week, 88 young athletes from all over Australia embarked on their journey to the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games, but not before being mentored and inspired by Olympians Bronte Campbell, Brandon Starc and Jess Thornton.