• Home
  • News
  • Dolphins wrap on World Short Course

Dolphins wrap on World Short Course

17 December 2018

SWIMMING: The Australian Dolphins have finished up with 12 medals at the 14th FINA World Swimming Championships in Hangzhou, after picking up two bronze medals on the final night of racing.

The Dolphins got off to a great start on the final evening with a bronze in the women’s 4x50m freestyle relay of Holly Barratt (Rockingham) (24.04), Emily Seebohm (Brisbane Grammar) (24.10), Minna Atherton (Brisbane Grammar) (24.02) and Carla Buchanan (Acacia Bayside) (24.18) in 1:36.34.

When asked about winning a medal with the team, Seebohm said,

“It's always fun. I just really try to enjoy it because you don't get many opportunities to race with these girls and race against the best in the world."

Mitch Larkin (St Peters Western) won a bronze in the men’s 200m backstroke in a tie with Poland’s Radoslaw Kawecki in 1:48.25.

Immediately after the race Larkin said,

“It has been a really good week. It has been a big year and to finish off on the podium in the green and gold is pretty awesome.

“There are some great backstrokers here. The depth is amazing,” he added.

Mitch Larkin

Barratt also backed it up in the women’s 50m freestyle and touched in fifth in a time of 23.92.

The men’s 4x100m medley relay quartet of Larkin (49.47), Grayson Bell (TSS Aquatic) (58.20), Nic Brown (UWA West Coast) (50.53) and Cam McEvoy (TSS Aquatic) (46.45) finished eighth in their final in 3:24.65, 0.19 off the Australian record.

The women’s 4x100m medley of Atherton, Jess Hansen (Nunawading), Seebohm and Ariarne Titmus (St Peters Western) touched in third but were disqualified for transitioning too quickly from the breaststroke to the butterfly leg of the race.

The medley result was a disappointing end to an otherwise incredible campaign for 18-year-old Titmus, who claimed two gold medals throughout the meet, along with a new world record in the women’s 400m freestyle.

RESULTS

1st - Ariarne Titmus - 400m freestyle, 200m freestyle

2nd - Holly Barratt - 50m butterfly
2nd - Thomas Fraser-Holmes - 400m individual medley

3rd - Holly Barratt - 50m backstroke
3rd - Jessica Hansen - 100m breaststroke
3rd - Minna Atherton - 100m backstroke
3rd - Emily Seebohm - 200m backstroke
3rd - Alexander Graham - 200m freestyle
3rd - Mitch Larkin - 200m backstroke
3rd - Titmus, Atherton, Buchanan, Harkin - 4x200m freestyle relay
3rd - Barratt, Seebohm, Atherton, Buchanan - 4x50m freestyle relay

4th - Mitch Larkin - 100m backstroke
4th - Mitch Larkin - 200m individual medley
4th - McEvoy, Jones, Bell, Townsend - 4x50m freestyle relay

5th - McEvoy, Townsend, Gerrard, Graham - 4x100m freestyle relay
5th - Holly Barrat - 50m freestyle
5th - Atheron, Hansen, Barratt, Seebohm - 4x50m medley relay

6th - Cameron McEvoy - 50m freestyle
6th - Jessica Hansen - 50m breaststroke
6th - Emily Seebohm - 100m backstroke
6th - Emily Seebohm - 100m individual medley
6th - Emily Seebohm - 200m individual medley
6th - McEvoy, Jones, Barratt, Seebohm - mixed 4x50m freestyle 

7th - Abbey Harkin - 200m individual medley
7th - Nic Brown - 200m butterfly

8th - Larkin, Bell, Jones, McEvoy - 4x50m freestyle relay
8th - Larkin, Bell, Brown, McEvoy - 4x100m medley relay

15th - Carla Buchanan - 100m freestyle

Swimming Australia

Related News

WEEKEND WRAP: Aussies claim 21-piece medal haul across land and water

WEEKEND WRAP: Aussies claim 21-piece medal haul across land and water

15 July 2019

It was a strong weekend for Aussie sport, with Olympians and Olympic hopefuls claiming nine medals on the water, 12 on land and a quota spot for Tokyo 2020.

Weightlifting gold for Yamasaki and Elliott on Day 3 of Samoa 2019

Weightlifting gold for Yamasaki and Elliott on Day 3 of Samoa 2019

10 July 2019

Erika Yamasaki (59kg) and Kiana Elliott (64kg) have won Australia’s first gold medals of the Samoa 2019 Pacific Games.