• Home
  • News
  • Aussies take gold and bronze at first World Cup of 2019

Aussies take gold and bronze at first World Cup of 2019

4 February 2019

SAILING: Nacra 17 Olympic silver medallists Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin have successfully defended their Miami World Cup Series title, with an emphatic win in the medal race this morning.

Waterhouse and Darmanin spent most of the week chasing the leading Brazilian team of Samuel Albrecht and Gabriela Nicolino de Sá in light winds, but came in to the medal race just four points ahead of the Brazilians in what was effectively a match race for gold.

“Last year we won before going in to the medal race, but this year we came in pretty much even” Waterhouse commented on the water after the race.

“So we had to manage the Brazilians today, who really sailed a phenomenal event so congratulations to them.”

Their Miami win is the second World Cup Series event win in a row, after the team took out the Enoshima leg on the 2020 Olympic course in Japan last August.

Olympic gold medallist Tom Burton also claimed Laser bronze for the Aussie team, coming in behind NZ's Sam Meech in second and Norway's Hermann Tomasgaard claiming gold.

And there was more good news for the Aussies with rising 49erFX team Natasha Bryant and Annie Wilmot ending their time in Miami on a high by moving up to finish fifth overall, their best result in an international event to date.

NACRA 17

Jason Waterhouse/ Lisa Darmanin – (14), 1, 4, 8, 2, 4, 1, 4, 7, 4, 5, 8, 2– 1st

Paul Darmanin / Lucy Copeland – (16), 5, 11, 10, 3, 2, 8, 5, 2, 5, 2, 15, 20– 5th

49er

David Gilmour/ Lachy Gilmour – 13, (43) BFD, 13, 4, 8, 15, 18, 25, 22, 18 – 13th

Joel Turner/Tom Needham – 9, 9, 30, (40), 33, 4, 33, 14, 21, 26 – 24th

49erFX

Natasha Bryant/ Annie Wilmot – 11, 5, 17, 11, 17, 3, (22), 10, 3, 10 – 5th

Amelia Stabback/ Caitlin Elks – 13, 2, 23, 25, 8, 12, (26), 11, 19 – 14th

Tess Lloyd/Jaime Ryan – 22, (26), 10, 19, 11, 15, 10, 13, 18 – 16th

LASER

Matt Wearn – 5, 4, 15, 17, 9, 26, 27, 29, 16, 8, (40) – 11th

Tom Burton – 2, 12, 4, 15, (43), 23, 3, 17, 7, 3, 29 – 3rd

Finn Alexander –19, (52) BFD, 5, 11, 20, 33, 23, 43, 25, 5, 34 – 29th

LASER RADIAL

Zoe Thomson – 2, 6, 29, (42), 18, 17, 37, 40, 9, 3 – 14th

FINN

Jake Lilley – 10, 4, (16), 3, 15, 16, (23), 13 – 14th

Australian Sailing Team

Related News

Tahli Moore - The curveball that changed my life

Tahli Moore - The curveball that changed my life

23 April 2019

Softballer Tahli Moore was on the cusp of reaching the prime of her career, before she was dealt both a career and life-threatening blow, leaving the game she loved, completely off-limits.

National Swimming Champs wrap up as legends go back in time

National Swimming Champs wrap up as legends go back in time

17 April 2019

The 2019 National Swimming Championships ended with a bang when Australian Olympians spanning several decades came together for the Legends Relay, finalising a record-breaking competition with some exciting nostalgia

Fox continues unbeaten C1 run at Pyrenees Cup

Fox continues unbeaten C1 run at Pyrenees Cup

16 April 2019

Australia’s Canoe Slalom Olympians set an early mark ahead of the 2019 World Cup and Olympic qualification season with dual Olympic medallist and reigning C1 World Champion and 2018 World Cup winner Jessica Fox continuing her record-breaking unbeaten run in the women’ C1, while Rio Olympian Lucien Delfour finished second in the men’s K1 at the Pyrenees Cup in Spain over the weekend.