Buenos Aires 2018

Buenos Aires 2018

The Argentinean capital of Buenos Aires hosted the third edition of the Summer Youth Olympic Games (YOG) in October, 2018. Athletes between 15-18 years old from 206 countries competed in 32 sports, with Australia shining on the Olympic stage, claiming 21 medals in total.

Australia produced a team of 88 athletes who competed across 26 sports, claiming 16 individual and five mixed international medals.

The swag was spread across golf (two gold), swimming (gold, two silver, three bronze)  athletics  (gold, four silver) rowing (bronze), basketball 3x3 (bronze), gymnastics (silver - individual, gold, bronze - mixed), tennis (silver - mixed), triathlon (silver - mixed), badminton (bronze - mixed). 

Australia’s previous YOG teams have produced such Olympic heroes as dual Games medallist Jessica Fox, Rio 2016 Olympic Champion Kyle Chalmers and four-time Rio medallist Emma McKeon.

Buenos Aires 2018 unearthed a slew of young guns pushing for Tokyo 2020 and beyond, with Opening Ceremony Flag Bearer, Keely Small and Closing Ceremony Flag Bearer, Grace Kim both claiming gold in their respective fields.

Fellow golfer, Karl Vilips rounded out the golfing gold claiming one of his own on the opening day of competition, while superstar swimmer, Kaylee McKeown grabbed Australia's fourth indiviual gold, along with two silvers and a bronze.

The Games featured four new sports in Sport Climbing and Karate, which are set for their Olympic debut in Tokyo, as well as Break Dancing and Roller Sports.

Among the 76 Young Change-Makers from around the world was Australian Rio 2016 Modern Pentathlon gold medalist Chloe Esposito. 

As a Young Change-Maker, Chloe acted as a mentor for the Youth Olympians, encouraging them to take part in a unique programme of activites, workshops and drawing on her own Games-time experience to provide support to the young athletes. 

Dual fencing Olympian Evelyn Halls was named Chef de Mission leading the young Australian team into the Youth Olympic Games.

At the conclusion of the Games, it was hailed a huge success being the most digitally consumed Youth Olympic Games in history.

Buenos Aires 2018 was arugably the most innovative Games so far, with the Opening Ceremony being a massive street party in the widest avenue in the world, and the Closing Ceremony turning into a dance party headed by multiple dj's, fireworks and laser shows.

Australian Medallists At The Games

No records found.

Selected Athletes

Australia are set to take a team of 88 athletes aged 15-18 to Buenos Aires 2018 to compete across 26 sports:

Archery
Jason Hurnall (17), Canberra, ACT
Laura Paeglis (16), Camberwell, VIC

Athletics
Keegan Bell (17), The Ponds, NSW – 400m 
Joshua Cowley (17), Brisbane, QLD – Long Jump 
Jaylah Hancock-Cameron (16), Broulee, NSW – 1500m 
Jamie Hiscock (17), Chandler, QLD – 2000m Steeplechase 
Oscar Miers (16), Brisbane, QLD – High Jump 
Elizabeth Moss (16), Brisbane, QLD – High Jump 
Keely Small (17), Canberra ACT – 800m 
Sally Shokry (16), Castle Hill, NSW - Discus 
Thomas Throssell (17), Perth, WA – 400m Hurdles 
Rochelle Vidler (17), Collingwood Park, QLD – Hammer Throw 
Anthony Vlatko (17), Sydney, NSW – 800m  
Sophie White (16), Perth, WA – 100m Hurdles 
Luke Young (16), Awaba, NSW – 1500m  

Badminton
Zecily Fung (16), Sydney, NSW

Basketball 3x3
Suzi-Rose Deegan (17), Perth, WA
Alexandra Fowler (16), Townsville, QLD
Ruby Porter (16), Adelaide, SA
Sara-Rose Smith (16), Melbourne, VIC

Beach Volleyball
Mark Nicolaidis (18), Bardon, QLD
James Takken (18), Bardon, QLD
Lauren Taylor (16), Moonee Ponds, VIC
Tiaan Smith (17), Algester, QLD

Boxing
Jai Dennis (16), Brisbane, QLD
Emma Lawson (18), Ayr, QLD

Canoe/Kayak
Jenaya Massie (16), Sunshine Coast, QLD

Diving
Alysha Koloi (17), Carindale, QLD
Matthew Carter (17), Rose Park, SA

Equestrian
Madeline Sinderberry (17), Condoblin, NSW

Fencing
Robert Ciccarelli (16), Mt Vernon, NSW
Giorgia Salmas (16), Melbourne, VIC

Golf
Grace Kim (17), Greenacre, NSW
Karl Vilips (17), Florida, USA

Gymnastics
Artistic 
Kate Sayer (15), Sunnybank, QLD
Rhythmic
Lidiia Iakovleva (15), Brisbane, QLD
Trampoline Gymnastics
Liam Christie (16), Kellyville Ridge, NSW
Jessica Pickering (17), Belmont North, NSW

Hockey 5's
Lain Carr (18), Matcham, NSW
James Collins (18), Perth, WA
Miles Davis (17), Sydney NSW
Brad Marais (18), Melbourne VIC
Craig Marais (16), Melbourne, VIC
Alistair Murray (18), Tincurrin, WA
Jed Snowden (16), Melbourne, VIC
Christian Starkie (17), Perth, WA
Ben White (18), Blackburn, VIC

Caitlin Cooper (17), Perth, WA
Naomi Duncan (16), Sydney, NSW
Amy Lawton (16), Emerald, VIC
Morgan Mathison (18), Gold Coast, QLD
Indianna Robertson (18), Bentleigh, VIC
Courtney Schonell (17), Narellan Vale, NSW
Jolie Sertorio (16), Peppermint Grove, WA
Maddison Smith (18), Albion Park, NSW
Grace Young (15), Yowie Bay, NSW

Judo
Rhys Allan (17), Perth, WA
Saskia Brothers (15), Castle Hill, NSW

Modern Pentathlon
Nikita Mawhirt (17), Henley Brook, WA
Keaan Van Venrooij (18), Parkwood, QLD

Roller Speed Skating
Alexander Myint (16), Bassendean, WA
Giselle Stogdale (17), Malvern East, VIC

Rowing
Cormac Kennedy-Leverett (18), Gold Coast, QLD
Taylor McCarthy-Smith (18), Brisbane, QLD

Sailing
Mani Bisschops (18), Perth, WA
Will Cooley (16), Kensington, NSW
Evie Haseldine (15), Ashfield, NSW
Alex Halank (16), St Georges Basin, NSW
Hailey Lea (17), Sunshine Coast, QLD

Shooting
Olivia Erickson (15), Greta, NSW
Alex Hoberg (16), Adelaide, SA
Victoria Rossiter (16), Onkaparinga Hills, SA

Sport Climbing
Ned Middlehurst (17), Bittern, VIC

Swimming
Lewis Blackburn (18) Sydney, NSW - 50m backstroke, 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke
Ashton Brinkworth (18), Perth, WA - 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 200m freestyle
Chelsea Hodges (16), Gold Coast, QLD - 50m breaststroke, 100m breaststroke
Joseph Jackson (18), Brisbane, QLD - 50m freestyle, 50m butterfly, 100m freestyle, 100m butterfly
Kaylee McKeown (17), Sunshine Coast, QLD - 50m backstroke, 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke, 200m individual medley
Michaela Ryan (16), Cleveland, QLD - 50m butterfly, 100m butterfly, 200m butterfly, 200m freestyle
Stuart Swinburn (16), Sydney, NSW - 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke
Abbey Webb (17), Queanbeyan, NSW - 50m butterfly, 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 200m freestyle

Table Tennis
Benjamin Gould (18), Sandgate, QLD

Tennis
Rinky Hijikata (17), Epping, NSW

Triathlon
Charlotte Derbyshire (17), Somerton Park, SA
Josh Ferris (17), Ebenezer, NSW

Weightlifting
Jett Gaffney (15), Rochedale, QLD 
Maddison Power (15), Robina, QLD

Wrestling - freestyle
Thomas Barns (17), Perth, WA

Buenos Aires 2018

Aussie Olympians go surfing at Winter Olympic Games

Thanks to our sponsors

Did you know?

Gold and silver medals must be made of 92.5 percent pure silver; the gold medal must be gilded with at least six grams of gold.